NWPC San Gabriel Valley
San Gabriel Valley

Endorsed Candidates (Past Elections)

2018 NWPC-SGV Endorsed Candidates

**ELECTED Nov. 6, 2018

STATE OFFICES

Blanca Rubio for Assembly District 48**

Susan Rubio for State Senate Dist. 22**

5 CITY COUNCIL CANDIDATES

Alhambra City Council District 1: Andrea Lofthouse-Quesada

Alhambra City Council District 5: Adele Andrade-Stadler**

El Monte City Council: Maria Romero-Morales**

Pomona City Council: Nora Garcia**

South Pasadena City Council: Diana Mahmud**

15 SCHOOL BOARD CANDIDATES

Azusa Unified School District: Xilonin Cruz-Gonzalez**

Azusa Unified School District: Gabriela Arellanes**

Hacienda-LaPuente Unified School District: Penny Fraumeni

Monrovia Unified School District: Selene Lockerbie**

Montebello Unified School District: Jennifer Gutierrez**

Montebello Unified School District: Micaela Moreno

Mountain View School District: Cindy Wu**

Mountain View School District: Veronica Sifuentes**

Mt. Sac Community College, District 5: Ruth Luevand

Rio Hondo Community College, District 5: Norma Garcia**

South Pasadena Unified School District: Ruby Kalra, MD**

South Pasadena Unified School District: Julie Giulioni

South Pasadena Unified School District: Michele Kipke**

South Whittier Unified School District: Natalia Barajas**

West Covina Unified School District: Rose Lopez**

2 WATER BOARD CANDIDATES

San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District, District 5: Diana Reyes-Williams

Upper San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District, District 5: Jennifer Santana**

3 ALTADENA LIBRARY BOARD CANDIDATES

Altadena Library - Special: Betsy Kahn**

Altadena Library: Dawn Mooney Digrius

Altadena Library: Katie Clark**

4 SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES

Endorsed by the National Women's Political Caucus' chapters:  Los Angeles County Coordinating Council, The Greater Pasadena Area, Los Angeles Metro, San Fernando Valley, Los Angeles Westside, and South Bay

Judge Seat 16 (Dual Endorsement): Patti Hunter**

Judge Seat 16 (Dual Endorsement): Sydne Jane Michel

Judge Seat 4: A. Veronica Sauceda**

Judge Seat 60: Holly Hancock

June 2018 Endorsed Candidates     

Bold = Elected 

Irella Perez, Whittier City Council
Lizette Escobedo, Whittier City Council
Berlinda Brown, PCC Board of Trustees Area 3
Onica Cole Superior Court Candidate Seat No. 67
Cheryl Turner for Board of Equalization 2018 3rd District
Sandra Chen Lau for PCC Board of Trustees 



2016 Primary and 2017 November 7

General Election Endorsed Candidates            Bold =Elected

Endorsed by the National Women's Political Caucus' chapters:  Los Angeles County Coordinating Council, The Greater Pasadena Area, Los Angeles Metro, San Fernando Valley, Los Angeles Westside, and South Bay

President Hillary Clinton

Congresswoman Judy Chu, D 27

Congresswoman Grace F. Napolitano, D 32

State Assembly:

Laura Friedman Stat AD 43

Blanca Rubio AD 48

State Senate:

Phlunte' Riddle SD 25

Los Angeles Board of Supervisors:

Kathryn Barger Supervisor, 5th District

Los Angeles Superior Court Judges:

Debra Archuleta  Superior Court Judge Seat 11

Kim Nguyen Superior Court Judge Seat 158 (Seat 158 dual endorsed)

Onica Valle Cole Superior Court Judge Seat 158

2017 Endorsements for March 7 Election —  NWPC  SGV only endorsed

Denise Menchaca         City Council, City of San Gabriel

Karen Davis     City Council, City of Glendora

Adrienne Ann Mullen     Pasadena School District, District 3

Elizabeth Pomeroy  Pasadena School District, District 5

Michelle Bailey       Pasadena School District, District 3

Rita Miller         Pasadena School District, District 1

2017 April 4 Endorsements – NWPC  SGV only endorsed

Yvette Davis            Glendale Community College Area 4

Joal Ryan                Glendale Unified School District District D